Caribou Antlers for Sale | AKA Reindeer Antlers
Caribou antlers for sale are listed below as well as by clicking on the view more antlers links. Wild Caribou (Rangifer tarandus), also know as reindeer (domesticated variety) have a circumpolar (Northern holarctic) distribution in artic tundra and boreal forest (tiaga) habitats. The are found today in Alaska, Canada, Greenland, Scandinavia and Siberia. Both males and females grow antlers (the only deer species with females that do grow antlers). The bulls can grow large antlers more than 125 cm in length, weighing 20 pounds or more, while the females grow much smaller antlers.
Worldwide, there are at least seven recognized subspecies; four in North America and Greenland and three in Eurasia, and possibly two extinct sub-species, though new analysis with DNA tends to include at least Dawson's caribou with the mainland subspecies. Two subspecies (one Eurasian and one North American) are woodland caribou and five subspecies (two Eurasian and three North American & Greenland) are tundra caribou.
Caribou Antler Growth
Caribou Populations in the U.S. are mostly in Alaska, with only one sub-species (barren ground), except for a tiny migratory population of Woodland Caribou that sometimes migrates to Idaho (see Woodland Caribou subspecies below). Caribou can also be found on Isle Royal Michigan. Canada has three sub-species, (barren ground, forest and Peary's caribou). Historically, caribou were found in North America in woodland areas south to about 42 degrees North, which included all the New England States, New York and the states of the upper Great Lakes (Michigan, Wisconsin, Minnesota). Today, the southern limit is closer to 48 degrees North. Caribou have also been extirpated from the Eastern Canada provinces of Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.
North American Subspecies (U.S., Canada & Greenland):
- Alaskan Barren ground Caribou (also known as (AKA) Grant's Caribou and Porcupine Caribou) (Rangifer tarandus granti) - Alaska, Yukon and Northwest Territories.
- Barren-ground Caribou (R. t. groenlandicus), found in the southern Nunavut and the Northwest Territories of Canada and also in western Greenland.
- Woodland Caribou (R. t. caribou) - Newfoundland. The Southern Mountain population of woodland caribou, which occurs in British Columbia and Alberta, has also been assessed and listed as threatened - one small group of 35-40 animals still migrates into Northern Idaho and possibly extreme northeast Washington or extreme northwest Montana.
- Peary Caribou (R. t. pearyi), also may be spelled as "Perry", inhabits the northernmost areas of Nanavut and the Northwest Territories of Canada. This subspecies hybridizes with the Barren Ground Caribou (R. t. groenlandicus) where their ranges overlap.
- Svalbard (R. t. platyrhynchus) - this very small subspecies is native to the Norwegian Islands of Svalbard.
- European reindeer (AKA Mountain reindeer, Wild European, Mountain reindeer and includes Semi-domesticated reindeer) (R. t. tarandus) - a tundra subspecies of Northern Europe, Scandinavia.
- Finnish forest reindeer (Wild Forest Reindeer) (R. t. fennicus) - supposedly extirpated by the end of 19th century - reestablished by 1960s from animals returning from Russia and by restocking.
- Arctic reindeer (R. t.eogroenlandicus), extinct from Eastern Greenland around 1900.
- Queen Charlotte Islands caribou (AKA Dawson's caribou) (R. t. dawsoni), extinct from the largest of the Queen Charlotte Islands of British Columbia also around 1900.
The hunting/antler scoring community recognize five distinct groups for keeping records of caribou antlers.
- Mountain Caribou refers to the Woodland subspecies (R. t. caribou) found in the mountains and forests of Western Canada (BC, YT, NWT)
- Woodland Caribou refers to the same Woodland subspecies found in Eastern Canada (NF)
- Barren Ground Caribou or Alaskan Barren Ground Caribou (R. t. granti)
- Canada or Central Canada Barren ground Caribou
- Quebec-Labrador Caribou
The Boone & Crockett records for Caribou:
- Mountain Caribou Score: 459 3/8 Pelly Mts., from Yukon Territories in 1988.
- Woodland Caribou Score: 419 5/8 from Newfoundland in 1910.
- (Alaska) Barren ground Caribou Score: 477 from Iliamna Lake, Alaska in 1999.
- Canada Barren ground Caribou Score: 433 4/8 from Humpy Lake, Northwest Territories in 1994.
- Quebec-Labrador caribou Score: 474 6/8 from Nain, Labrador in 1931 - this is the largest of the North American Subspecies.
The Pope and Young records for Caribou:
- Barren ground Caribou Score: 448, from Lake Clark, Alaska in 1984.
- Central Canada Barren Ground Caribou Score: 420 6/8 from Humpy Lake, Northwest Territories in 1994.
- Mountain Caribou Score: 416 4/8 from Fire Lake, Yukon in 2004.
- Quebec-Labrador Caribou Score: 434 from Tunulik River, Quebec in 1984.
- Woodland Caribou Score: 345 2/8 from Victoria River, Newfoundland in 1966.
The North American Shed Hunters World Records for Caribou shed antlers:
- Single shed Alaska Barren Ground Caribou Score: 204 5/8 from Alaska in 1992.
- Matched Pair Alaska Barren Ground Caribou Score: 373 3/8 from Alaska in 2005 - no record for 4th place or above.
- Single shed Central Canada Barren Ground caribou Score: 173 1/4 from Ontaria in 1994 - no record for 5th place.
- Matched Pair Central Canada Barren Ground caribou Score: 265 3/4 from Northwest Territories - no date recorded - no 2nd place record.
- Single shed Mountain Caribou Score: 185 from British Columbia in 1990 - no 3rd place record.
- Matched Pair Mountain Caribou - no current record - anyone that could find a matched pair would automatically have the world record..
- Single shed Woodland Caribou Score: 170 5/8 from Newfoundland in 1997.
- Matched Pair Woodland Caribou Score: 325 5/8 from Newfoundland in 1996 - no 4th place record.